Author Topic: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs  (Read 169901 times)

winner

  • Posts: 270
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #600 on: 9 Oct '18 - 09:09 »
... meanwhile, XMPlay crashes immediately on my Windows 10 system, using the Rated skin, for any version newer than 3.8.3.4.

EDIT: Even using the default skin, XMPlay does not launch.

Quote
That's strange. I don't see any changes since 3.8.3.4 that could explain that. Perhaps your anti-virus is stopping the update running. Does the problem still happen if you temporarily disable your AV?
Yes, the problem persists even when I disable my antivirus.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #601 on: 9 Oct '18 - 15:39 »
OK. To check it it's something config related, please try renaming your XMPLAY.INI file to something else and see if XMPlay starts up then. If that does fix the problem, please upload the old XMPLAY.INI file to have a look at here:

   ftp.un4seen.com/incoming/

winner

  • Posts: 270
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #602 on: 9 Oct '18 - 17:17 »
OK. To check it it's something config related, please try renaming your XMPLAY.INI file to something else and see if XMPlay starts up then. If that does fix the problem, please upload the old XMPLAY.INI file to have a look at here:

   ftp.un4seen.com/incoming/
The problem persisted even when renaming XMPLAY.INI. I've uploaded my XMPLAY.INI file, which works with version 3.8.3.4.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #603 on: 10 Oct '18 - 12:28 »
If you right-click on the XMPLAY.EXE file to access its properties, do you see an "Unblock" box at the bottom? If so, you could try ticking that.

winner

  • Posts: 270
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #604 on: 11 Oct '18 - 02:56 »
If you right-click on the XMPLAY.EXE file to access its properties, do you see an "Unblock" box at the bottom? If so, you could try ticking that.
No, I don't see an "Unblock" box at the bottom of Properties.

Azevedo

  • Posts: 32
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #605 on: 11 Oct '18 - 15:08 »
xmplay crashing when loading mod archive with thousand of chiptunes



It only crashes if I the playlist is being shown.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #606 on: 11 Oct '18 - 15:39 »
No, I don't see an "Unblock" box at the bottom of Properties.

Does the problem still happen if you put the XMPLAY.EXE file on its own in a new directory? If so, please see if you can get a dump file using the ProcDump tool. Run "procdump -e -ma -x . xmplay.exe". If that does generate a dump file, then you can ZIP and upload it here:

   ftp.un4seen.com/incoming/

xmplay crashing when loading mod archive with thousand of chiptunes

...

It only crashes if I the playlist is being shown.

Please confirm what XMPlay version you're using, and if it isn't the latest "stuff", try that:

   www.un4seen.com/stuff/xmplay.exe

If the problems still happens with that, please generate and upload a dump file (using that "stuff" build) as described above, along with the MOD archive that you're using to produce the problem.

winner

  • Posts: 270
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #607 on: 12 Oct '18 - 00:44 »
Does the problem still happen if you put the XMPLAY.EXE file on its own in a new directory? If so, please see if you can get a dump file using the ProcDump tool. Run "procdump -e -ma -x . xmplay.exe". If that does generate a dump file, then you can ZIP and upload it here:
ftp.un4seen.com/incoming/
The xmplay.exe file did not generate a dump file. Here is the output:
Quote
ProcDump v9.0 - Sysinternals process dump utility
Copyright (C) 2009-2017 Mark Russinovich and Andrew Richards
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

Process:               xmplay.exe (10080)
CPU threshold:         n/a
Performance counter:   n/a
Commit threshold:      n/a
Threshold seconds:     n/a
Hung window check:     Disabled
Log debug strings:     Disabled
Exception monitor:     Unhandled
Exception filter:      [Includes]
                       *
                       [Excludes]
Terminate monitor:     Disabled
Cloning type:          Disabled
Concurrent limit:      n/a
Avoid outage:          n/a
Number of dumps:       1
Dump folder:           .\
Dump filename/mask:    PROCESSNAME_YYMMDD_HHMMSS
Queue to WER:          Disabled
Kill after dump:       Disabled


Press Ctrl-C to end monitoring without terminating the process.

[17:04:01] The process has exited.
[17:04:01] Dump count not reached.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #608 on: 12 Oct '18 - 15:33 »
OK. I will send you a debug version to check whether XMPlay is getting loaded or terminated before that.

winner

  • Posts: 270
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #609 on: 13 Oct '18 - 04:07 »
OK. I will send you a debug version to check whether XMPlay is getting loaded or terminated before that.
Log file was sent, though the debug version launched. I re-downloaded version 3.8.3.10, tried to launch, and got a big red warning box with the message "Malicious file. This application may cause damage to your device. Sensitive personal data may also be at risk." Clicking the "more info" link on this message, the warning states "unknown publisher." This is NOT from my Webroot SecurityAnywhere antivirus, as the message appears even when I disable Webroot. The malicious file warning does not appear when launching XMPlay versions 3.8.3.4 or prior.

winner

  • Posts: 270
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #610 on: 15 Oct '18 - 00:03 »
... meanwhile, XMPlay crashes immediately on my Windows 10 system, using the Rated skin, for any version newer than 3.8.3.4.

EDIT: Even using the default skin, XMPlay does not launch.
I think this is somehow caused by Windows Defender and a Microsoft false positive malware detection, as mentioned in this post. However, since I have a different antivirus running, Windows Defender should not be active.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #611 on: 15 Oct '18 - 13:08 »
Log file was sent, though the debug version launched.

The log seems to show that XMPlay loaded normally, and then closed normally after 6 seconds. Did you not see the XMPlay window, and did you not close it after 6 seconds? If so, I will need to send you another debug version to get more info.

I re-downloaded version 3.8.3.10, tried to launch, and got a big red warning box with the message "Malicious file. This application may cause damage to your device. Sensitive personal data may also be at risk." Clicking the "more info" link on this message, the warning states "unknown publisher." This is NOT from my Webroot SecurityAnywhere antivirus, as the message appears even when I disable Webroot. The malicious file warning does not appear when launching XMPlay versions 3.8.3.4 or prior.

That is Windows 10's "SmartScreen" feature. The XMPLAY.EXE update is unknown to it, so it will give that warning. It should be possible to avoid that by ticking the "Unblock" box in the file's properties.

winner

  • Posts: 270
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #612 on: 17 Oct '18 - 00:40 »
The log seems to show that XMPlay loaded normally, and then closed normally after 6 seconds. Did you not see the XMPlay window, and did you not close it after 6 seconds? If so, I will need to send you another debug version to get more info.
I saw the window, and closed it manually since all I needed to see was that it launched.
That is Windows 10's "SmartScreen" feature. The XMPLAY.EXE update is unknown to it, so it will give that warning. It should be possible to avoid that by ticking the "Unblock" box in the file's properties.
I posted previously that the "Unblock" box does not appear in the file properties display. This is likely something quirky with my computer then and I'll have to look at possibly repairing Windows Defender or something.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #613 on: 17 Oct '18 - 12:46 »
I saw the window, and closed it manually since all I needed to see was that it launched.

So the "crashes immediately" problem didn't happen with the debug version? If you swap it for the latest "stuff" version (3.8.3.10), does that problem return?

I posted previously that the "Unblock" box does not appear in the file properties display. This is likely something quirky with my computer then and I'll have to look at possibly repairing Windows Defender or something.

Did you check again if the "Unblock" box is present in the XMPLAY.EXE file's properties? As you re-downloaded the file, the "blocked" status would have reset, ie. it's not carried forward from the old XMPLAY.EXE file.

winner

  • Posts: 270
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #614 on: 17 Oct '18 - 13:14 »
So the "crashes immediately" problem didn't happen with the debug version? If you swap it for the latest "stuff" version (3.8.3.10), does that problem return?
No, it doesn't happen with the debug version. When I swap it for the (non-debug) 3.8.3.10 version the problem does indeed return.
Did you check again if the "Unblock" box is present in the XMPLAY.EXE file's properties? As you re-downloaded the file, the "blocked" status would have reset, ie. it's not carried forward from the old XMPLAY.EXE file.
Oddly, I re-downloaded the stuff version several times previously and the box wasn't present, but now it is. So I tick the unblock box, but this version of XMPlay still won't launch. I even have "Check apps and files" set to OFF for Windows Defender Smartscreen. To be certain this isn't interference from Webroot SecureAnywhere, I've disabled that too. The stuff version won't launch.



Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #615 on: 17 Oct '18 - 13:33 »
No, it doesn't happen with the debug version. When I swap it for the (non-debug) 3.8.3.10 version the problem does indeed return.

That's strange. I think the code is the same in both except for the debug stuff. Just to be sure, I'll send you a non-debug version to try.

winner

  • Posts: 270
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #616 on: 17 Oct '18 - 17:46 »
I'll send you a non-debug version to try.
Ian, this new non-debug version launches fine. Thanks!

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #617 on: 18 Oct '18 - 16:06 »
This is all very strange, but if it's working, that's the main thing :)

Knurek

  • Posts: 534
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #618 on: 18 Oct '18 - 19:04 »
Ian, is there a way to change the 'Apply sample rate to all file formats' option (which resamples the output to the resolution defined in the Output tab) to have a frequency cutoff?
I mean, is it possible for the option to only work for sample rates lower than a defined value.
Say, you have the output set to 16bit, 48kHz.
If I play some very low quality streams (8bit, 11-22 kHz), they sound best when resampled (with the 4 point option, so cubic AFAIK), but the same setting doesn't sound that good when applied to a 16bit, 44 kHz one.
Would it be possible to add such an option? Hidden ini value would be fine, would save you from having to redesign the option panel.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #619 on: 23 Oct '18 - 17:16 »
When you say "4 point option", I guess you you mean you have the "SRC quality" slider at the lowest setting? When resampling is required, the lower quality settings will use fewer points/samples (the lowest is indeed 4) and have more aliasing than the higher settings. In this case, it sounds like you like the sound of the aliasing when upsampling? So you want the "Apply sample rate to all file formats" option to only apply when the original sample rate is lower than the "Sample rate" setting?

Knurek

  • Posts: 534
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #620 on: 24 Oct '18 - 16:37 »
When you say "4 point option", I guess you you mean you have the "SRC quality" slider at the lowest setting? When resampling is required, the lower quality settings will use fewer points/samples (the lowest is indeed 4) and have more aliasing than the higher settings. In this case, it sounds like you like the sound of the aliasing when upsampling? So you want the "Apply sample rate to all file formats" option to only apply when the original sample rate is lower than the "Sample rate" setting?
Almost that, but with a user definable frequency value. I've uploaded some samples to the FTP, to illustrate this, the things I talk about are more noticable with headphones.
(I have my output set to 16-bit, 48 kHz, if that helps)
16 A Supplementary Lecture.at3 - 44kHz stream. Sounds good without resampling, sounds good with resampling with SRC quality set to the highest value, doesn't sound that good with SRC quality set to the lowest value (noticable ringing/aliasing).
BGMA05.ADX - low quality, 11300 Hz stream. Sounds muddy without resampling, sound muddy with resampling with SRC quality high, but surprisingly enough sounds really good with resampling and SRC quality low (any other option sounds muffled, the last one could seriously be mistaken for a 32 kHz one).
Ideally, I'd want an option that will handle this cases automatically - so that I could set the resample SRC quality to low, add a frequency value below which XMPlay will resample stuff (say, any output with frequency lower than 25 kHz), but leave better quality streams alone.
Let me know if you need further samples.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #621 on: 25 Oct '18 - 17:32 »
Just to clarify a couple of things. Resampling will always be required whenever the file's sample rate doesn't match the output device's rate. Windows will handle it if XMPlay doesn't, when waveOut (the default) or DirectSound output is used. If the device doesn't support the file's rate when ASIO or WASAPI output is used then XMPlay will need to resample even if the "Apply sample rate to all file formats" option isn't enabled, and the "SRC quality" setting will apply to that. You probably wouldn't want the lowest setting used in that case. So it seems to me like what you want is a "Always use lowest SRC quality below a certain rate" option. But does every low rate file sound best with the lowest quality resampling, or is it only particular files?

Knurek

  • Posts: 534
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #622 on: 25 Oct '18 - 19:14 »
Just to clarify a couple of things. (...) But does every low rate file sound best with the lowest quality resampling, or is it only particular files?
Yeah, I'm aware that if not XMPlay, the audio driver does resampling. It's just that the 'low quality' option XMPlay (and Foobar) has sounds great for those low samplerate types - I'm not sure what's going on here, but it almost sounds like what disabling the LED on Amiga while playing modules did.
(I might just have an aliasing kink :P )
And yeah, every file I've tried with samplerate below a certain threshold (I've tried few each for 8, 11, 16 and 22 kHz ones) sounded better with the lowest SRC quality option enabled.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 21358
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #623 on: 29 Oct '18 - 16:56 »
I don't really like adding such specialised options that probably only one person will ever use, but it's a small addition in this case, so here's an update for you to try:

   www.un4seen.com/stuff/xmplay.exe

It adds a "LowSRCRate=<rate>" XMPLAY.INI option. When a file's sample rate is less than or equal to <rate>, XMPlay will ignore the "SRC quality" setting and use the lowest quality. SRC will still only be applied when required, so you should also have the "Apply sample rate to all file formats" option enabled.

Knurek

  • Posts: 534
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #624 on: 31 Oct '18 - 17:14 »
It adds a "LowSRCRate=<rate>" XMPLAY.INI option. When a file's sample rate is less than or equal to <rate>, XMPlay will ignore the "SRC quality" setting and use the lowest quality. SRC will still only be applied when required, so you should also have the "Apply sample rate to all file formats" option enabled.
Seems to work fine from what I've tried, thank you very much.