Author Topic: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs  (Read 128938 times)

saga

  • Posts: 2212
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #550 on: 29 Jan '18 - 16:38 »
I guess this is not really a bug but a bit of a design limitation...?
I have a saved setting for an empty path, which resets all the MOD-related settings and other stuff to defaults, so that modules sound the same everytime I play them, no matter if the previous module was using non-default interpolation settings, etc.
However, I would like to extend those to xmp-openmpt as well, and it is not possible to create another path settings for an empty path. XMPlay won't let me do that. So what I'd need is the ability to specify my default settings for more than just one decoder.
Thinking a bit more about this, I came up with a workaround that might be simple enough to implement without having to redesign the whole concept.
What if two path settings could have an identical path, as long as they cover different settings? So I could have a saved setting for the empty path with "amp dsp loop mod" as I have now, and another one only for openmpt. XMPlay would simply apply all matching presets then. As each preset would cover different settings, it wouldn't matter in which order they were applied.

guest

  • Guest
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #551 on: 30 Jan '18 - 09:24 »
Is it possible to choose which saved preset/settings will be auto-loaded?

saga

  • Posts: 2212
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #552 on: 30 Jan '18 - 12:36 »
The best (most specific) match is always loaded, so if there is a preset for C:\foo and one for C:\foo\bar, a file in C:\foo\bar\baz will auto-load the second preset.

guest

  • Guest
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #553 on: 30 Jan '18 - 15:24 »
What if I want auto-load other settings for the same file?

saga

  • Posts: 2212
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #554 on: 30 Jan '18 - 17:03 »
That's exactly what my request above is about - it is currently not possible to auto-load more than one preset. If it was possible to auto-load several non-conflicting presets, that would help me a lot.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 20616
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #555 on: 8 Feb '18 - 17:11 »
I guess this is not really a bug but a bit of a design limitation...?
I have a saved setting for an empty path, which resets all the MOD-related settings and other stuff to defaults, so that modules sound the same everytime I play them, no matter if the previous module was using non-default interpolation settings, etc.
However, I would like to extend those to xmp-openmpt as well, and it is not possible to create another path settings for an empty path. XMPlay won't let me do that. So what I'd need is the ability to specify my default settings for more than just one decoder.

If I understand correctly, you want to include settings for both the built-in MOD decoder and the OPENMPT plugin in a single saved settings entry? If so, it should be possible to do that by clicking on the "Decoder" box, unselecting the "Current" option and then selecting the decoders that you would like to have the settings saved for. So you could load your existing MOD saved settings (double-click it), remove that entry, and then re-add it with OPENMPT settings enabled too.

saga

  • Posts: 2212
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #556 on: 9 Feb '18 - 15:32 »
Ah, I didn't realize that was possible! The OpenMPT plugin seems to show up with an empty name in that dropdown menu (but it's shown correctly in the preset list, e.g. "amp loop mod openmpt"). Do you have an idea what could cause that?

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 20616
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #557 on: 9 Feb '18 - 17:36 »
Oops, here's an update that should fix that:

   www.un4seen.com/stuff/xmplay.exe

Let me know if it still gives you any trouble.

MagikGimp

  • Posts: 10
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #558 on: 12 Feb '18 - 17:34 »
v3.8.3.4 is crashing with this module by Bee Hunter. Plays fine in foobar2000. I thought you should know...

MagikGimp

  • Posts: 10
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #559 on: 12 Feb '18 - 17:41 »
v3.8.3.4 is crashing with this module by Bee Hunter. Plays fine in foobar2000. I thought you should know...
But not this version of the file/song! Hmm, interesting. I don't even know why there are two versions of it in the first place. A problem with double file extensions, if you get what I mean (as in MOD. on the beginning and .neverland on the end) perhaps?

MagikGimp

  • Posts: 10
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #560 on: 12 Feb '18 - 17:52 »
Huh, now this one is crashing it too. Basically all the songs that I'm going through that I liked that have been played on Nectarine recently. What bad luck!

saga

  • Posts: 2212
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #561 on: 12 Feb '18 - 18:29 »
It doesn't seem to crash here, but I noticed that when the file is still packed in its .gz container, libxmp (or any other plugin supporting gz containers) takes over the playback, rather than XMPlay's own module player. Can you confirm whether the file is handled by XMPlay or a plugin? You can see which plugin (if any) handles the file on the general info tab.

MagikGimp

  • Posts: 10
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #562 on: 13 Feb '18 - 14:42 »
...still packed in its .gz container...
I "unzip" all files from AMP. I didn't even realise files could be played in a compressed form in XMPlay. I know the Amiga format is a little different and can cause problems when extracted in certain Windows apps so that could be what's causing it I suppose but then it does play fine in Foobar2000 as already mentioned.

You can see which plugin (if any) handles the file on the general info tab.
I can add these files to the playlist, the crash occurs on attempting to play them, so (presuming I can view the files' info without playing it) I'll check later when I get home.

saga

  • Posts: 2212
Re: 3.8 reports, queries and bugs
« Reply #563 on: 13 Feb '18 - 15:17 »
That sounds like some plugin is trying to handle the file then which is not designed to do so (my bet would be the ffmpeg plugin, if you use that one ;) ). Can you remove your input plugins one by one to find out if any of them are causing the crash?