Author Topic: MO3, i can't convert  (Read 11331 times)

Mad (Guest)

  • Guest
MO3, i can't convert
« on: 5 Aug '01 - 17:43 »
hi,
this converter mod-mo3 don't work ;(

i downloaded the lame encoder.

calibrating, convert.

but it is only compressed by some percent, and i can't change the bitrate.

???

Mad :-[

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 20389
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #1 on: 5 Aug '01 - 18:16 »
After calibrating, if you move the mouse back over the "Calibrate" button, does it say what sample rates are supported in the top-right window?

Mad (Guest)

  • Guest
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #2 on: 5 Aug '01 - 19:13 »
nope,

by the way, who can i restor to default settings?
my command-line is: lame -V 4 -b %k %i %o

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 20389
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #3 on: 5 Aug '01 - 22:18 »
That is the default setting for LAME with VBR encoding... if you want to reset to the out of the box state, then delete this registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Unforeseen Developments\MO3

Anywho... if it is not displaying the supported sample rates, then there was a problem calibrating. Did you put the LAME.EXE in the same directory as MO3.EXE is in? Also, are you using LAME 3.70?
« Last Edit: 5 Aug '01 - 22:20 by Ian @ un4seen »

Mad

  • Posts: 11
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #4 on: 6 Aug '01 - 13:35 »
hmm,
i downloaded lame370 from http://www.jthz.com/~lame/

resetted the settings and still no effect.

maybe i'm to stupid or something like that, but this just don't work ;(

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 20389
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #5 on: 6 Aug '01 - 17:09 »
You did put the LAME.EXE file in the same directory as MO3.EXE?

Anyway, before calibrating it'll look like this...


...and then after clicking the "Calibrate" button, it should look like this...


In your case, is it still looking like the 1st picture after clicking "Calibrate"?

Mad

  • Posts: 11
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #6 on: 6 Aug '01 - 19:03 »
yes, lame exe is in the same dir. the same is wiht bladeenc.exe.

(if it wasn't in the same dir, mo3 would say 'error')

' In your case, is it still looking like the 1st picture after clicking "Calibrate"? '
yes.

could there be any other reason???

Mad

  • Posts: 11
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #7 on: 6 Aug '01 - 19:24 »
hi,
IT WORKS.

there was no installation-programm. i thougt it doesn't matter WHERE this programm ist. i copied it back to  the drive i startet ih the first time.

now it works...

sorry for posting all this...
you should make a setup & update it form time2time.

mo3 is great! bass also ;D

happy coding

Mad

Mad

  • Posts: 11
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #8 on: 6 Aug '01 - 19:53 »
and you chould make this as an official format. maybe one could earn a lot of money with this...?

Y`golonac

  • Guest
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #9 on: 26 May '02 - 19:25 »
Mad, I don't think there's exactly huge amounts of money involved in the tracking business. ;)

MadHatmaker

  • Guest
Re: MO3, i can't convert
« Reply #10 on: 26 May '02 - 19:36 »
rofl. and u say this nearly a year later :D

thats wot i call 'post hunting'  :laugh:


well, i just thought of player with support of mo3, not only the BASS software...

but now i dont mind anymore. ian can do with his (great!) programm wot he wants...

Mad