Author Topic: shuffle doesn't work  (Read 13292 times)

abducted

  • Posts: 4
shuffle doesn't work
« on: 17 Apr '04 - 14:37 »
hi !
I've put xmplay in shuffle mode but my songs are still
played in alphabetical order. (To play songs, I select songs
in a folder and drag and drop them to xmplay)

abducted

  • Posts: 4
Re:shuffle doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: 17 Apr '04 - 14:44 »
I would also like xmplay to clear playlist automatically each time I start it !

Irrational86

  • Posts: 960
Re:shuffle doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: 17 Apr '04 - 15:34 »
I would also like xmplay to clear playlist automatically each time I start it !
Easy...first make sure that you clear the list in XMPlay, and close it, then, goto the XMPlay folder, look for xmplay.pls, right click it, from the menu select "Properties" and in the Properties window, check "Read-only", and click OK...all done, works without hassle

Keltic Danor

  • XMPlay Support
  • Posts: 747
Re:shuffle doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: 17 Apr '04 - 15:54 »
I would also like xmplay to clear playlist automatically each time I start it !
Easy...first make sure that you clear the list in XMPlay, and close it, then, goto the XMPlay folder, look for xmplay.pls, right click it, from the menu select "Properties" and in the Properties window, check "Read-only", and click OK...all done, works without hassle

Thats a neat trick :)

Dotpitch

  • Posts: 2871
Re:shuffle doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: 18 Apr '04 - 19:34 »
i suppose you don't have any songs queued (prevents xmplay from shuffling). the shuffle option works with me. maybe try deselecting the tracks (since you dragged them to xmplay, maybe it wants to play it as a sequence).

Irrational86

  • Posts: 960
Re:shuffle doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: 18 Apr '04 - 20:44 »
Thats a neat trick :)
thank you  ;)

Jace

  • Posts: 825
Re:shuffle doesn't work
« Reply #6 on: 19 Apr '04 - 03:46 »
Or maybe you skip the songs with the next/previous song buttons all the time?
They are for 'Previous/next song in playlist', if you want to skip to random track, right-click play/pause button. =)