Author Topic: BASS_VST and VST3  (Read 4150 times)

firemen

  • Posts: 161
BASS_VST and VST3
« on: 23 Oct '09 - 07:11 »
Will support VST3?
Ian, can themselves write such a library?

firemen

  • Posts: 161
« Last Edit: 3 Nov '09 - 20:47 by firemen »

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 25440
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #2 on: 4 Nov '09 - 14:17 »
I don't maintain the BASS_VST add-on, so I'm afraid I'm the wrong person to ask about it. I do seem to recall that Bernd was looking to add VST3 support, but I'm not sure what came of that. I'll check.

radio42

  • Posts: 4827
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #3 on: 4 Nov '09 - 15:08 »
Yes, I looked into the VST3 specs - and here comes the real trouble.
Unfortunately Steinberg has completely rewritten the VST3 API.
So changing BASS_VST to support VST3 would mean, that it has to be completely rewritten - I am not even sure, if any backward compatibility would be possible, it really looks like a brand new BASS_VST3 add-on would be needed.
So I started to further investigate the VST3 API, but due to my lack of in-depth C++ knowledge and available samples at this time, I finally gave up.
It also seems, that almost no other application except Steinberg apps (like Cubase) today supports VST3 - and there are today only a very few VST3 plugins available at all.

But what is the real problem?
The real problem is, that if you want to build a 64-bit application which supports VST, you would need to go with VST3, as only the VST3 API supports native 64-bit plugins. The VST2 API is a pure 32-bit architecture.
Or you'll find a way to run all the available 32-bit VST2 plugins from within your 64-bit application.
And this is actually possible...
Most other 64-bit professional applications are providing a kind of 'vst2_host.exe' which acts as a bridge between the 64-bit and 32-bit world. This 'vst2_host.exe' bridge is a 32-bit process, which host the 32-bit VST2 plugins itself and which communicates with the/your 64-bit application via IPC (inter process communication) to exchange the sample data in real-time.
This is e.g. what http://www.cockos.com/reaper/ is doing.

So I guess there are two steps needed:
a) Build a native 32-/64-bit BASS_VST3 add-on based on the new VST3 API.
b) Build a 'vst2_host.exe' and some BASS DSP interfaces to this bridge via IPC.

I guess I am not the right person to do both of them, as I am not skilled enough when it comes to C++.

So I guess somebody else would need to jump in and take over all this work....?!

MikeV

  • Posts: 189
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #4 on: 27 Feb '18 - 16:23 »
It's now 8+ years later and I just did a search for VST3 on this forum and only found this topic. The VST plugin seems to have a 64 bit version, but it's from 2013 and the documentation says it's "written to work with Silverjuke(R). Any other usage is for your own risk".

Although I appreciate the hard work of volunteers, I'm a little bit surprised this is all there is. Does anyone know the status of this plugin and how reliable it works with BASS?

sveakul

  • Posts: 150
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #5 on: 27 Feb '18 - 18:16 »
MikeV:  there is also a version of this plugin from 2015, the 32-bit is dated 2/27/2015 and the 64-bit 4/23/2015, with versions numbers 2.4.0.8 and 2.4.0.7 respectively:

https://github.com/r10s/BASS_VST/tree/master/bin

Note the odd version number "regression" from the older 9/17/2013 versions available at the regular BASS plugins page which have 2.4.5.0 as version numbers.

The BASS-based "MusicBee" application uses this plugin wrapped with its own to host VST plugins.  The performance must be characterized as "twitchy"--some plugins work fine, some load but get no signal, some crash altogether.  It comes with the 2.4.5 version of bass_vst;  I have replaced that with above-mentioned 2.4.0.8, but with no discernible difference.  Luckily, the only VST plugin I currently use with it works fine.

Would be nice to have some input from the plugin developer on this, hopefully Ian's request will see a response.

MikeV

  • Posts: 189
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #6 on: 27 Feb '18 - 19:57 »
Thanks. Unfortunately among my clients are broadcast professionals so twitchy is not acceptable. But what do you mean with Ian's request, did I miss something?

Btw: if it helps I'm willing to make a contribution to anyone interested adding proper VST3 support to Bass.

sveakul

  • Posts: 150
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #7 on: 27 Feb '18 - 20:27 »
Thanks. Unfortunately among my clients are broadcast professionals so twitchy is not acceptable. But what do you mean with Ian's request, did I miss something?

His message here mentions checking with the developer:
https://www.un4seen.com/forum/?topic=10435.msg72728#msg72728

MikeV

  • Posts: 189
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #8 on: 27 Feb '18 - 20:58 »
Check the date :)

radio42

  • Posts: 4827
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #9 on: 27 Feb '18 - 21:21 »
Hi Mike,

propper VST3 support would be a great thing to add !
Thanks for looking into it.


Qapla

  • Guest
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #10 on: 26 Sep '22 - 11:44 »
Any news?

Thanks


Zenxia

  • Posts: 174
Re: BASS_VST and VST3
« Reply #12 on: 11 Oct '22 - 04:45 »
and what about LADSPA Plugins?