Author Topic: Bug in stream or XMPlay?  (Read 23891 times)

quark

  • Posts: 49
Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« on: 29 Aug '03 - 11:52 »
I just wonder why this stream makes XMPlay crash:

http://nectarine.turso.net:8000/necta.mp3

It's an experimantal Nectarine[1] 24K stream -- doesn't XMPlay support 24Kbits streams, or is the problem something else?

____
[1] http://www.scenemusic.net/

Torkell

  • Posts: 1168
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #1 on: 29 Aug '03 - 13:43 »
Is it corrupt? XMPlay usually crashes when fed a corrupt file.

quark

  • Posts: 49
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #2 on: 29 Aug '03 - 13:51 »
XMPlay shouldn't crash because of corrupt streams, and I have no idea if the stream is corrupt or not. It might be, but XMPlay doesn't tell me that, it just commits suicide. ;)
« Last Edit: 29 Aug '03 - 15:03 by quark »

guest

  • Guest
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #3 on: 29 Aug '03 - 14:01 »
Winamp 2 plays this stream...

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 26083
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #4 on: 29 Aug '03 - 16:03 »
Quote
Is it corrupt? XMPlay usually crashes when fed a corrupt file.

I wouldn't say that was particularly true... some corrupt files may cause XMPlay to crash, but the vast majority shouldn't do.

Anyway, in this case, the problem is that XMPlay doesn't like the position that the initial meta info comes at in the stream... I've sorted it for the next update.

Zarggg

  • Posts: 1242
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #5 on: 29 Aug '03 - 22:51 »
Nectarine worked fine in 2.6 and 2.7, for sure. I don't know why it's crashing now. I'll have to test.

Ralesk

  • Posts: 652
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #6 on: 30 Aug '03 - 12:26 »

quark

  • Posts: 49
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #7 on: 1 Sep '03 - 07:01 »
The Nectarine stream I posted is an experimental 24 Kbits stream, and not one of the ordinary 16 Kbits streams that have been around "forever". E.g., the ordinary streams work perfectly, but this new experimental one, doesn't.

Torkell

  • Posts: 1168
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #8 on: 1 Sep '03 - 10:08 »
Quote

I wouldn't say that was particularly true... some corrupt files may cause XMPlay to crash, but the vast majority shouldn't do.

My experience is that corrupt modules generally cause XMPlay to crash. Did you ever look at the file that I uploaded to the usual place (Moors of Ireland, I believe it was)? That one is missing a few bytes as the result of a bad download.

Ralesk

  • Posts: 652
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #9 on: 1 Sep '03 - 22:42 »

Quote

The Nectarine stream I posted is an experimental 24 Kbits stream, and not one of the ordinary 16 Kbits streams that have been around "forever". E.g., the ordinary streams work perfectly, but this new experimental one, doesn't.

You do mean bits, and not kbits, yes?
Because ipsyn:Nectarine:8002 is 44.1KHz, 16bit, 2ch, 128kbit/s, MPEG1L3.
I don't think 24bit resolution would do much extra good for the modules that were made with 8 or 16 bit samples anyway.

Zarggg

  • Posts: 1242
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #10 on: 2 Sep '03 - 06:49 »
Off-topic, but I can't get any of the Nectarine relays to work. When I try to add them by URI or .PLS, XMPlay just puts that red line through them or does nothing.

quark

  • Posts: 49
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #11 on: 2 Sep '03 - 18:21 »
Quote
You do mean bits, and not kbits, yes?


Of course. I just got a bit confused as the Nectarine webpage states:
Quote
Due to popular request, new experimental relays are now up at http://nectarine.turso.net:8000/necta.mp3 and http://nectarine.turso.net:8000/necta.ogg. This is a temporary solution until I can set these streams up at nectarine.oulu.fi. Streams might have some downtime sometimes as they are located on my home computer. Feedback and questions about these streams to necta@turso.net

guest

  • Guest
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #12 on: 2 Sep '03 - 20:06 »
This is 24 kilo bits per second mono stream for people with e.g. modems.

Zarggg

  • Posts: 1242
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #13 on: 3 Sep '03 - 01:18 »
Well, trying today to access http://nectarine.ipsyn.net:8006/ yeilds the following crash:

Code: [Select]
XMPLAY caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 0177:bff9d7bd.
Registers:
EAX=0eb8fcd4 CS=0177 EIP=bff9d7bd EFLGS=00010246
EBX=0eb8ffbc SS=017f ESP=0eb9a64b EBP=0eb8fd04
ECX=d210cbc0 DS=017f ESI=8175ed28 FS=3cf7
EDX=c00300f0 ES=017f EDI=8174afd4 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
50 68 78 a0 fc bf 68 02 00 00 80 68 11 00 01 00
Stack dump:


Will try one of the experimentals.

Just tried. Same Crash.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 26083
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #14 on: 3 Sep '03 - 12:32 »
All these streams are working with the latest "in development" version... 2.8.3 will be released shortly (once I've looked into the mysterious "GUI redrawing issue").

Zarggg

  • Posts: 1242
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #15 on: 3 Sep '03 - 19:30 »
Until this is resolved, I'm forced to go back to using Wincramp. I've forgotten how ugly that GUI is. :laugh:

Jace

  • Posts: 842
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #16 on: 4 Sep '03 - 01:08 »
I got one case of 'the mysterious GUI redrawing issue' yesterday.. XMPlay was just over a clear desktop, I right-clicked the desktop, dropping the menu over xmp, and when it closed, I still could see the list on the background area (not sliders, buttons on anything) of xmp where it touched. ::)

quark

  • Posts: 49
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #17 on: 4 Sep '03 - 06:38 »
Isn't it possible to have XMPlay use a 100% straight-forward Windows GUI when not skinned, and rather redraw the application into what it is now only when a skin is chosen?

I don't know which programming language XMPlay is written in, but if it's Delphi or C++, a normal GUI would behave the way Windows decides (e.g. without (many) bugs), and not the way XMPlay decides.

Just to get it straight: I'm not proposing to ditch the skinning-ability; I know people love this, but I just thought a non-skinned (default-looking) XMPlay could be without a skin and render a 100% ordinary Windows GUI.

Zarggg

  • Posts: 1242
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #18 on: 4 Sep '03 - 14:20 »
As to the GUI bug, I've occasionally had the Vis window repaimt all over my screen. I never mentioned it because I thought I was the only one who had that problem. ::)

Brightguy

  • Posts: 252
Re: Bug in stream or XMPlay?
« Reply #19 on: 4 Sep '03 - 22:35 »
I've had the vis. paint all over the screen before too...  I'd click on "Add files" button and a shot of the vis. would suddenly appear there in the window.  Hasn't happened in a while though.