Author Topic: mo3enc.exe calibration  (Read 12374 times)

3delite

  • Posts: 907
mo3enc.exe calibration
« on: 16 Dec '04 - 21:44 »
What is the calibration for and how to do it? :)
I have the lame.exe and the lame_enc.dll in the folder and when I try
 
Code: [Select]
mo3enc -e3 -csays calibrating... 0% and it crashes.
Any ideas? This mo3 thingy is a bit harder to use than I thought. :-\
« Last Edit: 16 Dec '04 - 21:45 by 3delite »

Dotpitch

  • Posts: 2871
Re:mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #1 on: 17 Dec '04 - 08:08 »
when it's calibrating, it's looking for sample rates that can be used. i never use the command line encoder (i like the gui ;)) but indeed, it crashes...
Code: [Select]
MO3ENC heeft een fout met betrekking tot een ongeldige pagina veroorzaakt in
module <onbekend> op0000:1001baa3.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=016f EIP=1001baa3 EFLGS=00210246
EBX=00000000 SS=0177 ESP=006ef908 EBP=00000000
ECX=d1e6f540 DS=0177 ESI=00000000 FS=6417
EDX=006ef65b ES=0177 EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes in CS:EIP:

Stackdump:
0040e4fd 00000000 00411460 00000000 00000000 00200000 00000003 00000002 00000003 780120cd 00000000 00000000 00000000 3f3e3d3c 00000000 00000000
happens with lame, lame vbr and oggenc, but it works perfectly on the gui.
 ::) kinda weird...

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 20437
Re:mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #2 on: 17 Dec '04 - 13:16 »
Oops! There are a couple of silly little errors in there. I guess it is time for an update to be released :)

In the meantime, you can still use OGG if you remove the BASS.DLL from the directory, or you can use the GUI version.

3delite

  • Posts: 907
Re:mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #3 on: 17 Dec '04 - 18:39 »
Ok! :)

3delite

  • Posts: 907
mo3enc.exe text removal
« Reply #4 on: 18 Dec '04 - 23:00 »
One more thing I found out. Check the following Log. I did not specify to remove any texts... ::)

Code: [Select]
23:56:48 CMD: D:\Apps\MP3StreamEditor\Tools\mo3enc.exe -e1 -m6 "G:\MODz\PNM - DigitalDreams(remx).IT" "E:\temp\MO3z\PNM - DigitalDreams(remx).mo3"
23:56:52 MO3 Encoder 1.8 - IT/XM/S3M/MOD/MTM/UMX to MO3     Copyright (c) 2002 Ian Luck
23:56:52 ======================================================== www.un4seen.com =====
23:56:52 Track title: Digital Dreams RmX
23:56:52 Encoder: OGGEnc (VBR) (oggenc -q %q -o %o %i)
23:56:52 Compression level: 6
23:56:52 Remove texts: message samples
23:56:52 Encoding (14 samples)...
23:56:52 Compiling MO3...
23:56:52 done: 299265 -> 139344 (46.6%)
« Last Edit: 18 Dec '04 - 23:02 by 3delite »

Zarggg

  • Posts: 1242
Re:mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #5 on: 19 Dec '04 - 23:30 »
That happens to me, too. I don't know why I never reported it, but it doesn't matter to me anway.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 20437
Re:mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #6 on: 20 Dec '04 - 11:37 »
Do you have a "remove = ms" line in the .mo3enc config file? If so, try removing that. Alternatively, you could try using "-r" in the command-line.

3delite

  • Posts: 907
Re:mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #7 on: 21 Dec '04 - 03:42 »
Didn't find that config file!!! I'll use the alternative "-r"! 8)

Zarggg

  • Posts: 1242
Re: mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #8 on: 22 Jan '05 - 15:16 »
Wanted to revisit this thread to state that this same problem (message/Sample/Instrument text being removed when the program is specified not to) does occur for me in the GUI. I haven't tried the CLI yet, but will when I get time.

Edit: Just tried with parameter -r with no options. It still removed the text.
« Last Edit: 22 Jan '05 - 15:24 by Zarggg »

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 20437
Re: mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #9 on: 29 Jan '05 - 14:25 »
That's strange. I tried MO3'ing a few files just now, and there wasn't any problem with removing texts. Are you sure the "Remove texts" options are disabled, and the original file actually has some texts? :)

Zarggg

  • Posts: 1242
Re: mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #10 on: 1 Feb '05 - 03:20 »
Yes. Tested the program with both the options on and off; both tests yielded the same result and filesize. The GUI and the CLI gave me the same results.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 20437
Re: mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #11 on: 1 Feb '05 - 14:30 »
Well, I don't know why that would be then. As I say, that doesn't happen here.

Irrational86

  • Posts: 960
Re: mo3enc.exe calibration
« Reply #12 on: 1 Feb '05 - 14:52 »
Have you, Ian, tried the same file as they have? Maybe it's a corrupted file and mo3enc is doing something wrong?