Author Topic: XMPlay MIDI plugin  (Read 619301 times)

saga

  • Posts: 2394
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #925 on: 30 Jan '17 - 17:33 »
Random thought: Maybe the window is positioned off-screen? Do you use GetWindowPlacement / SetWindowPlacement for retrieving the window position? Other APIs may not fully guard against off-screen placement.

winner

  • Posts: 274
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #926 on: 1 Feb '17 - 23:43 »
Random thought: Maybe the window is positioned off-screen? Do you use GetWindowPlacement / SetWindowPlacement for retrieving the window position? Other APIs may not fully guard against off-screen placement.
It is possible the midi mixer window somehow got positioned off-screen. Previously I had two monitors on my computer. Ian, I do not see a midi-mixer shortcut in XMPlay's shortcut listing.

deus-ex

  • Posts: 277
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #927 on: 2 Feb '17 - 13:29 »
The XMPlay.ini entry MixerPos controls where the mixer dialogue appears on screen. Either set it to MixerPos=0000000000000000 to have the mixer positioned at the top left corner, or remove this entry completely. It gets recreated/updated upon each call of the mixer.

Alternatively you can rename your current XMPlay.ini (e.g. XMPlay.ini.bak) to keep your current settings and run XMPlay, which will autocreate a fresh ini file which should fix the mixer positioning issue, too. Then you can reincorporate the settings from your backup ini file.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 22761
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #928 on: 2 Feb '17 - 14:54 »
Yep, you can remove the "MixerPos" line from your XMPLAY.INI file to reset the mixer window's position.

winner

  • Posts: 274
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #929 on: 3 Feb '17 - 00:50 »
The XMPlay.ini entry MixerPos controls where the mixer dialogue appears on screen. Either set it to MixerPos=0000000000000000 to have the mixer positioned at the top left corner, or remove this entry completely. It gets recreated/updated upon each call of the mixer.

Alternatively you can rename your current XMPlay.ini (e.g. XMPlay.ini.bak) to keep your current settings and run XMPlay, which will autocreate a fresh ini file which should fix the mixer positioning issue, too. Then you can reincorporate the settings from your backup ini file.
Thanks!! Removing the MixerPos entry fixed the issue!

Knurek

  • Posts: 534
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #930 on: 2 Jan '18 - 11:08 »
Is the 'Check for soundfont of the same name as the MIDI file' option broken? It used to work for me, but now it doesn't seem to load anything other than the default soundfonts.
I have B01.mid and B01.sf2 in the same folder, loading the midi file in foobar's Bassmidi player loads the instruments from B01.sf2, but with xmp-midi, it does only load them from the default soundbanks.
I have all three options relating to it checked in the plugin's config dialog.

Lemme know if you want me to upload some samples...

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 22761
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #931 on: 2 Jan '18 - 15:36 »
It seems to still be working fine here, so please do upload the files that you're having the problem with:

   ftp.un4seen.com/incoming/

Also confirm that you're using the latest MIDI plugin version.

Knurek

  • Posts: 534
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #932 on: 3 Jan '18 - 17:35 »
Weirdest thing happened - I rechecked all three options, restarted my computer in the mean time, and now the soundfonts get loaded.
May just have been some fluke with .ini? Either way, will let you know if it happens again, in the mean time no need to bother with it.

KillerQ13

  • Guest
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #933 on: 15 Jun '18 - 22:30 »
Revision 15 appears to be loading the drum banks incorrectly (worked in 14).  I have a base SoundFont loaded with another one overriding the drum banks but the override loads the regular instruments instead of drums.  Right now I'm hearing gun shots instead of MT-32 drums. :P The first two drum sets (preset 0 and 1) seem to load as intended but the rest is regular instruments.

KillerQ13

  • Guest
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #934 on: 12 Dec '18 - 17:51 »
:( Revision 16 released.  Same problem.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 22761
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #935 on: 13 Dec '18 - 14:46 »
Please upload your soundfont config (use "Export" option in MIDI config window) and the soundfonts, along with a test MIDI file to reproduce the problem with here:

   ftp.un4seen.com/incoming/

PSXGamerPro1

  • Posts: 259
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #936 on: 23 Jan '20 - 03:40 »
Sorry about this, but it seems that the MIDI plugin does not support DLS format soundfonts.

Any way to somehow add support for loading the DLS ones if no sf2, sf2pack, or sfz or whatever is not found?

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 22761
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #937 on: 23 Jan '20 - 14:49 »
Yup, the MIDI plugin doesn't support the DLS format. If there's a DLS soundfont that you would like to use, you could convert it to SF2 format with Viena.

brycco

  • Posts: 32
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #938 on: 18 May '20 - 03:07 »
This SFZ (100mb) doesn't seem to want to load, gives this error:

Code: [Select]
---------------------------
Missing samples
---------------------------
The following samples can't be found/loaded:

C:\SFZ\Binaural Upright Piano Ver 1.1\SFZ\Samples\NorSus\NorSus-01.ogg
C:\SFZ\Binaural Upright Piano Ver 1.1\SFZ\Samples\NorSus\NorSus-02.ogg
C:\SFZ\Binaural Upright Piano Ver 1.1\SFZ\Samples\NorSus\NorSus-03.ogg
C:\SFZ\Binaural Upright Piano Ver 1.1\SFZ\Samples\NorSus\NorSus-04.ogg
...

The paths are valid - is OGG not supported?

This one also seems to not work, the samples are inaudible: https://www.pianobook.co.uk/library/church-steinway/


Here's the SFZ files for both:

https://pastebin.com/yvrZy59s (Binaural Upright Piano)
https://pastebin.com/dJCNbEJ6 (Church Steinway)

This one has a same problem as Church Steinway... loop/starting positions in wav must be not read properly. It's rather large but a good piano sound: https://www.pianobook.co.uk/library/the-9000ft-piano/
« Last Edit: 18 May '20 - 09:52 by brycco »

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 22761
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #939 on: 18 May '20 - 18:07 »
This SFZ (100mb) doesn't seem to want to load, gives this error:

Code: [Select]
---------------------------
Missing samples
---------------------------
The following samples can't be found/loaded:

C:\SFZ\Binaural Upright Piano Ver 1.1\SFZ\Samples\NorSus\NorSus-01.ogg
C:\SFZ\Binaural Upright Piano Ver 1.1\SFZ\Samples\NorSus\NorSus-02.ogg
C:\SFZ\Binaural Upright Piano Ver 1.1\SFZ\Samples\NorSus\NorSus-03.ogg
C:\SFZ\Binaural Upright Piano Ver 1.1\SFZ\Samples\NorSus\NorSus-04.ogg
...

The paths are valid - is OGG not supported?

OGG samples indeed currently aren't supported by the MIDI plugin, unfortunately. The reason for that is that plugins don't have access to XMPlay's built-in decoders, so the MIDI plugin would need to include its own Ogg Vorbis decoder for them. The FLAC/WV/OPUS/MPC plugins do give access to their decoders, so samples in those formats can be used with the MIDI plugin.

This one also seems to not work, the samples are inaudible: https://www.pianobook.co.uk/library/church-steinway/

That is working here (it is pretty quiet though). Make sure you put the SFZ file in the "Instruments" folder.

This one has a same problem as Church Steinway... loop/starting positions in wav must be not read properly. It's rather large but a good piano sound: https://www.pianobook.co.uk/library/the-9000ft-piano/

This one is working too (SFZ file in "The 9000ft PIANO" folder), or at least making sound. Notes sound choppy with both these SFZ files though - I'll look into that.

brycco

  • Posts: 32
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #940 on: 19 May '20 - 10:44 »
Strange, here is a short MIDI file and two OPUS files showing how they sound using the two SFZ files. I also tried moving the .SFZ into the Instruments folder (I simply created a SFZ folder previously). It does find the samples, it just seems to play the wrong slices of them. I'm using rev.16a of the plugin and xmplay 3.8.3.4.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 22761
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #941 on: 19 May '20 - 15:52 »
When you said they were "inaudible", I thought you meant there was no sound at all, so figured you may have put the SFZ file in the wrong place. Anyway, these SFZ files are working properly with the latest BASSMIDI build, so the problem has apparently been fixed and that just needs to be copied to the XMPlay MIDI plugin. I say "just" but there have actually been quite a lot of changes. I will try to get that done this week.

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 22761
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #942 on: 21 May '20 - 17:00 »
Here's an updated MIDI plugin that should work properly with those 2 SFZ files:

   www.un4seen.com/stuff/xmp-midi.dll

Let me know if you still see any problems.

Regarding OGG samples, a Vorbis decoder was recently added to the OPUS plugin for WEBM files, and it may be possible to extend that to handle Ogg Vorbis samples for the MIDI plugin too. I'll look into it.

winner

  • Posts: 274
Favorite general midi soundfont found!
« Reply #943 on: 6 Jun '20 - 15:35 »
Hi all,

I just wanted to put a word in for a soundfont I've been using lately with XMPlay, which has become my favorite single GM/GS soundfont.

Over the past several years I've been experimenting with complex soundfont layers and instrument selections in order to obtain satisfactory overall GM/GS rendering and compatibility. The footprint of attached soundfonts has been up to several gigabytes in size. This has been an interesting hobby. But recently I sort of lost my midi configuration and decided to search again for a soundfont to start with.

Eventually I happened upon the WBS Reality 100MB soundfont.

I believe I had downloaded this soundfont before, but probably hadn't tested it thoroughly. I have now tested this single soundfont on many of the midi music files and styles that I have, from classical to carousel to rock to TV and movie. In all cases I have not heard a glaring omission of instruments or bad samples. Sound effects are included, which are important for songs like Ghost Busters and Thriller.

In order to manage volume across all played music, I am using the dynamic volume amplification provided by XMPlay, in combination with a volume equalizer hosted with the VST Host DSP 1.1.6 for Winamp plugin.

I don't know if I'll need to enhance my soundfont configuration anymore. Until I find a problem, I'll be happy to leave the WBS Reality 100MB soundfont as my single default soundfont.

So if you too have been looking for a good GM/GS soundfont, I highly recommend this one!

Maestrobob

  • Guest
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #944 on: 6 Jul '20 - 10:30 »
Hello, is there a way to set a soundfont to a single drum preset that's not 000?

For example, I have two soundfonts in bank 000, which also show up in d000. Preset 000 in d000 shows properly as "Standard" drum kit for soundfont 1, however when I set drum preset 001 to use soundfont 2, it displays instrumental presets (Piano 1) instead of "Standard".

Is this a bug/limitation or am I missing something?

-Rob

Ian @ un4seen

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 22761
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #945 on: 6 Jul '20 - 16:52 »
When a soundfont is assigned to a specific preset and the soundfont does not contain that preset, then the MIDI plugin will use the first preset from the soundfont. Here's an update for you to try, which should use the soundfont's first drum preset if it's a drum preset that's being assigned:

   www.un4seen.com/stuff/xmp-midi.dll

Note when I say "first preset", I mean whichever preset happens to be defined first in the soundfont, not necessarily the first numerically. So you might still not get the "Standard" drum kit in your case (if that isn't the first one in the soundfont).

Maestrobob

  • Posts: 1
Re: XMPlay MIDI plugin
« Reply #946 on: 7 Jul '20 - 01:18 »
When a soundfont is assigned to a specific preset and the soundfont does not contain that preset, then the MIDI plugin will use the first preset from the soundfont. Here's an update for you to try, which should use the soundfont's first drum preset if it's a drum preset that's being assigned:

   www.un4seen.com/stuff/xmp-midi.dll

Note when I say "first preset", I mean whichever preset happens to be defined first in the soundfont, not necessarily the first numerically. So you might still not get the "Standard" drum kit in your case (if that isn't the first one in the soundfont).

That makes sense. After messing around a bit more, I found the problem in the soundfont itself using Viena (the presets were fine, but the some of the samples were missing) and now it's working perfectly. Thank you so much for the quick response and updated .dll (which works fine btw)!